4.7 out of 5 with 156 reviews
Powered by SiteJabber

How to get Vietnam visa for Japanese passport holders?

How to get Vietnam visa for Japanese passport holders?

Vietnam visa Japanese passport
Vietnam in recent times has made quite a name for itself by opening up the country for foreign tourists. It has also become a favorite destination for visitors from Japan. Luckily, Japanese passport holders are not required visa for entering to visit Vietnam if staying less than 15 days. If you want to stay longer 15 days, you should apply for 1 month, 3 month or 6 month Vietnam visa.

Applying for a visa with a Japanese Passport is quite a straight forward and well streamlined process. For the citizens of Japan who wish to visit Vietnam there are lots of options available. The best part of possessing a Japanese passport is that Japanese citizens have been exempted by the Vietnamese authorities and its Immigration department from carrying or applying for visas if staying in Vietnam for a period of less than 15 days. This essentially makes it a visa free country to travel to when possessing Japanese passport. For periods in excess of the stipulated 15 days Japanese passport holders have to apply through the traditional route of visiting and queuing at Vietnam embassy or consulate in Japan as with any other nations.

Vietnam visa Japanese
Don’t worry if you living far from location of Vietnam embassy or consulate in Japan or it is not convenience for you to visiting and queuing in person to get visa at the embassy location. You now can apply to request approval letter from Vietnam Immigration Department for picking up your Vietnam visa upon arrival at international airport of Vietnam.

As mentioned earlier for periods exceeding 15 days, citizens of Japan are required to apply for their visa. The visa on arrival facility is the most obvious choice as it is very convenient and it virtually entails very less paperwork. It is important to note that the visa on arrival facility is only available when entering into the country of Vietnam by air, and hence all other modes particularly by sea currently do not offer this facility; you may however check the latest rules with your cruise operator.

Vietnam Hoian Visa Japan
The next step is to apply with a suitable and credible online agency for getting your approval letter issued. You need to fill up the online application form with all the personal details like your name, passport details, and also your date of arrival and departure from Vietnam. When applying do check that your passport has a validity of at least 6 months and also do make it a point to check whether on your last day in Vietnam you still have an additional month of passport validity as stipulated by Vietnamese regulations.

The application fees will be levied by the agency in proportion of the services requested. There are two different categories of visa the typical tourist visa also called by the category C1 or the business visa which has category like B1, B2, and B3. The issuance of approval form is the final step in your journey to Vietnam. Carry along with you the printout of this letter and two photographs and a duly filled entry and exit form.

Last but not least that is Japanese passport holders don’t need to request for RUSH or URGENTLY visa for Vietnam because you are not require visa for entering if stay less than 15 days. You can enter Vietnam with visa free policy first then get your visa extend or renew after getting in Vietnam.

Resource Box: Save yourself from the trouble of running around embassy, get Vietnam visa in just a click right here from your home or office. http://www.vietnamvisa.jp/fee-for-vietnam-visa

Older visa news